Welcome to BIZBoost

We at BIZBoost (BIZBoost, Inc.) (BIZBoost Agency Pvt. Ltd.) are committed to respect & protecting your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website & business.

When you use BIZBoost services, you are trusting us with your information. We understand that this is a big responsibility and we work hard to protect your information and put you in control. This is important; we hope you will take time to read it carefully.

Accordingly, we have developed this privacy policy in order for you to understand what information we collect, why we collect it, use, communicate, disclose and otherwise make use of personal information, and how you can update, manage, and delete your information.

Privacy Policy

Last modified: 19 February 2017 0221AM IST (view archived versions)

Last modified: 29 September 2018 0754PM IST (view archived versions)

Download PDF version

Our Privacy Policy explains:

What information we collect and why we collect it.
How we use that information.
How you can update, manage, and delete your information.

Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Information Technology Act, 2000 & Consumer Protection Act, 1986

We build a range of services that help people daily to Build, Grow, Nurture & Leverage the Power of their Online Presence in new ways. Our services include:

Social Media Consultation, Analytics, Assessment, CaaS (Content as a Service), Social Listening & Monitoring, Core Fan Army, Management, Promotions, Campaigns, Targeted Audience Growth, Third-Party Automation, & Website Development.

You can use our services in a variety of ways & accordingly manage your privacy through us. For example, you can Opt-In for a DEDICATED BIZBoost Management Plan if you want us to grow and manage your Online Presence & Social Media. And you can use many BIZBoost services when you’re within our Management responsibility, like Social Media Analytics, CaaS, Social Listening & Monitoring, Promotions, Targeted Audience Growth, & Consultation, without any other separate plan. Across our services, you have the right to your privacy & to control what we collect and how your information is used.

We’ve tried to keep it as simple as possible. Your privacy matters to BIZBoost so whether you are new to BIZBoost or a long-time connection, partner, or client, please do take the time to get to know our practices – and if you have any questions contact us.

Information BIZBoost Collects

We want you to understand the types of information we collect as you use our services

We collect information to provide better services to all our clients — from figuring out basic stuff like which language you speak, to more complex things like which services you’ll find most useful, or the people who matter most to you online. The information BIZBoost collects, and how that information is used, depends on how you use our services.

When you’re not opt-in to a BIZBoost Plan, we store the information we collect with unique identifiers tied to the social media accounts you’re using. This helps us stay updated about your current ventures and your social media activities across your online presence.

When you’re opt-in, we also collect information that we store with your BIZBoost archive, which we treat as personal information.

We collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.

We collect and use personal information solely for fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other ancillary purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.

Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

We will ask for your consent before using information for a purpose other than those that are set out in this Privacy Policy.

We never sell your Personal Information to any third party.

Information BIZBoost Collects

For example, all of our services require you to share logins & passwords for a concerned Social Account, or Website. When you do, we keep your sensitive information in our encrypted logs.

Information we collect as you use our services

When You Visit our Websites

This refers to any information that you voluntarily submit to us and that identifies you personally, including contact information, such as your name, e-mail address, company name, address, phone number, and other information about yourself or your business. Personal Information can also include information about any transactions, both free and paid, that you enter into on the Websites, and information about you that is available on the internet, such as from Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and Google, or publicly available information that we acquire from service providers.

Personal Information

This refers to any information that you voluntarily submit to us and that identifies you personally, including contact information, such as your name, e-mail address, company name, address, phone number, and other information about yourself or your business. Personal Information can also include information about any transactions, both free and paid, that you enter into on the Websites, and information about you that is available on the internet, such as from Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and Google, or publicly available information that we acquire from other service providers.

Navigational Information

This refers to information about your computer and your visits to this website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and pages viewed.

Payment Information

We may collect and process payment information from you when you subscribe to the BIZBoost Service, including credit cards numbers and billing information, using third party PCI-compliant service providers. Except for this, we do not collect Sensitive Information from you.

Third Party Tracking Technologies

The use of cookies and by any tracking utility company is not covered by our Privacy Policy. We do not have access or control over these third party tracking technologies.

If you do not provide personal information we need

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform that contract. In that case, we may have to stop providing a service to you. If so, we will notify you of this at the time.

Your activity

We collect information about your activity in our services, which we use to do things like research of audiences, replying to them on your behalf, & analytics. The activity information we collect may include:

•People with whom you communicate or share content
•Views and interactions with content

When you use our services, if you send and receive messages on your social media accounts within that plan period, we may collect log information like your message, receiving-party number, forwarding numbers, email address, time and date of messages, routing information, and types of messages.

You can always contact us anytime to find and manage such activity information.

DECLAIMER: Collection of Information about your activity during our BIZBoost cooperation is always kept on a limited & occassional purpose. Additionally, this set of information is saved in our encrypted logs only.

International Transfer of Information

Information that BIZBoost collects may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which BIZBoost operates to facilitate our global operations & enable the use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy. This Privacy Policy shall apply even if we transfer Personal Information to other countries.

Your location information

We collect information about your location when you use our services, which helps us offer features like website content and personalized offers for you.

Your location can be determined with varying degrees of accuracy by:
•IP address
•Browser
•Type of your device

The types of location data we collect depend in part on your device settings. For example, you can turn your device’s location on or off using the device’s settings app.

We may also collect information about you from trusted partners, including marketing partners who provide us with information about potential clients of our business services, and security partners who provide us with information to protect against abuse.

We use various technologies to collect and store information, including cookies, pixel tags, local storage, such as browser web storage or application data caches, databases, and server logs.

WHY BIZBoost COLLECTS DATA

We use data to build better services

We use the information we collect from all our services for the following purposes:

Provide, Maintain & improve our services

We use your information to deliver our services. We also use your information to ensure our services are working as intended, such as growing your audiences with Symphony of Efficiency, tracking outages or troubleshooting issues that you report to us. And we use your information to make improvements to our services — for example, understanding how efficiently BIZBoost Operations & features are working across our services.

Develop new services

We use the information we collect in existing services to help us develop new ones. For example, understanding how people utilize the power of their social media presence, their Audiences, & the Why’s behind these core needs.

Provide personalized services, including content and ads

We use the information we collect to customize our services for you, including providing recommendations, personalized content, and customized plans. For example, Information provided by you helps us understand & Personalize how BIZBoost Services shall be provided to you, connected with your Brand or business social media needs.

Depending on your information, we may also show you personalized ads based on your interests.

We don’t show you personalized ads based on sensitive categories, such as race, religion, sexual orientation, or health.

Measure performance

We use data for analytics and measurement to understand how our websites and services are used. For example, we analyze data about your visits to our sites to do things like optimize product & services design. And we also use data about the ads you interact with to help advertisers understand the performance of their ad campaigns. We use a variety of tools to do this, including Google Analytics. When you visit to our sites, BIZBoost may link information about your activity.

Communicate with you

We use information we collect, like your email address, to interact with you directly. For example, we may send you a notification about your current BIZBoost Plan, updates, and renewal reminders. Or we may let you know about upcoming updates, changes or improvements to our services. And if you contact BIZBoost, we’ll keep a record of your request in order to help solve any issues you might be facing. We may use your email address to inform you about our services and products.

Reviews and Testimonials

We post customer testimonials and comments on our Websites, which may contain Personal Information. We obtain each customer’s consent via email prior to posting the customer’s name and testimonial.

Protect BIZBoost, our clients, and the public

We use information to help improve the safety and reliability of our services. This includes detecting, preventing, and responding to fraud, abuse, security risks, and technical issues that could harm BIZBoost, our clients, or the public.

We use different technologies to process your information for these purposes. We use automated systems that analyze your content to provide you with things like customized content, personalized ads, or other features tailored to how you use our services. And we analyze your content to help us detect abuse such as spam, malware, and illegal content. We also use algorithms to recognize patterns in data.

We may combine the information we collect among our services and across your social media accounts for the purposes described above.

We’ll ask for your consent before using your information for a purpose that isn’t covered in this Privacy Policy.

YOUR PRIVACY CONTROLS

You have choices regarding the information we collect and how it’s used

This section describes key controls for managing your privacy across our services. You can contact us & provide us an opportunity to review and adjust important privacy policy.

Managing, reviewing, and updating your information

We make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

We will only retain personal information for as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

•Review & update your information with us.
•Review and control data that’s created when you use BIZBoost services
•Manage your contact information, such as your name, email, and phone number.

Exporting, removing & deleting your information

You can ask for a copy of information saved in your BIZBoost archive.

You can also request to remove content from BIZBoost Services based on applicable law.

Verification of your information

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

Transparency and choice

People have different privacy concerns. Our goal is to be clear about what information we collect, so that you can make meaningful choices about how it is used.

When BIZBoost shares your information

We do not share your personal information with companies, organizations, or individuals outside of BIZBoost except in the following cases:

With your consent

We’ll share personal information outside of BIZBoost when we have your consent. We’ll ask for your explicit consent to share any sensitive personal information.

For external processing

We provide personal information to our affiliates and other trusted businesses or persons to process it for us, based on our instructions and in compliance with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. For example, we use service providers to help us with customer support.

For legal reasons

We will share personal information outside of BIZBoost if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation, or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:

•Meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or enforceable governmental request.
•Enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations.
•Detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues.
•Protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of BIZBoost, our clients, or the public as required or permitted by law.

We may share non-personally identifiable information publicly and with our partners — like publishers, advertisers, developers, or rights holders. For example, we share information publicly to show trends about the general use of our services.

If BIZBoost is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of assets, we’ll continue to ensure the confidentiality of your personal information and give affected clients notice before personal information is transferred or becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION SECURE

We build security into our services to protect your information

All BIZBoost products & services are built with strong security features that continuously protect your information. The insights we gain from maintaining our services help us detect and automatically block security threats from ever reaching you. And if we do detect something risky that we think you should know about, we’ll notify you and help guide you through steps to stay better protected.

We work hard to protect you and BIZBoost from unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of information we hold, including:

•We use encryption to keep your data private while in transit
•We utilize a range of security features, like Safe Browsing, 2 Step Verification, Encryption, VPNs & Password Protection for all BIZBoost information & operations.
•We review our information collection, storage, and processing practices, including physical security measures, to prevent & guard against any unauthorized access to our systems
•We restrict access to personal information to BIZBoost employees, contractors, and agents who need that information in order to process it. Anyone with this access is subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.

Where BIZBoost discloses your personal information to its agents or sub-contractors for these purposes, the agent or sub-contractor in question will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement.

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, BIZBoost may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

International Transfer of Information
Information that BIZBoost collects may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which BIZBoost operates to facilitate global operations & enable the use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy. This Privacy Policy applies even if we transfer Personal Information to other countries.

EXPORTING & DELETING YOUR INFORMATION

You can export a copy of your information or delete it from your BIZBoost Archive at any time. You can contact us to do that.

In some cases, we retain data for limited periods when it needs to be kept for legitimate business or legal purposes.

Add data retention timeline

We try to ensure that our services protect information from accidental or malicious deletion.

Cookies Policy

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalized experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use. These cookies are one of the essential parts of BIZBoost & it’s functioning.

These cookies are automatically added.

We use cookies in the following ways:

• to display all data on the dashboard properly
• to track how you use our website
• to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website
• to keep you signed in our site
• to record your answers to surveys and questionnaires on our site while you complete them
• to record the conversation thread during a live chat with our support team

In case you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

Anti-Spam Policy

This prohibits BIZBoost to send unsolicited commercial email in violation of applicable law and requires the inclusion in every email sent using the Subscription Service of an “opt-out” mechanism and other required information.

To Unsubscribe From Our Communications

We use your information to deliver our services. We also use your information to ensure our services are working as intended, such as growing your audiences with Symphony of Efficiency, tracking outages or troubleshooting issues that you report to us. And we use your information to make improvements to our services — for example, understanding how efficiently BIZBoost Operations & features are working across our services.

To Unsubscribe From Our Communications

Our customers are solely responsible for their own marketing emails and other communications; we cannot unsubscribe you from their communications. You can unsubscribe from our customers’ marketing communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of their emails, or by contacting them directly.

Other websites

This website contains links to other websites.

COMPLIANCE & COOPERATION WITH REGULATORS

We regularly review this Privacy Policy and make sure that we process your information in ways that comply with it.

Data transfers

We maintain servers around the world and your information may be processed on servers located outside of the country where you live. Data protection laws vary among countries, with some providing more protection than others. Regardless of where your information is processed, we apply the same protections described in this policy. We also comply with certain legal frameworks relating to the transfer of data, such as the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Frameworks.

When we receive formal written complaints, we respond by contacting the person who made the complaint. We work with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of your data that we cannot resolve with you directly.

Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for ensuring that our policy is followed. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact our DPO, [Mohd Imran] at [[email protected]].

ABOUT THIS POLICY

When this policy applies

This Privacy Policy applies to all of the services offered by BIZBoost (BIZBoost, Inc.) (BIZBoost Agency Pvt. Ltd.) and its affiliates, including BTweeps, and services offered on third-party sites, such as advertising services. This Privacy Policy doesn’t apply to services that have separate privacy policies that do not incorporate this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy doesn’t apply to:

•The information practices of other companies and organizations that advertise our services
•Services offered by other companies or individuals, including products or sites that may include BIZBoost services, be displayed to you in search results, or be linked from our services

Changes to this policy

We change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. We

always indicate the date the last changes were published and we offer access to archived versions for your review. If changes are significant,

we’ll provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Privacy Policy changes).

RELATED LEGAL PRACTICES

The following legal notices provide additional information about some BIZBoost services:

Terms
Refund
Core

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with Inc. principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

We keep your personal information private and safe — and put you in control.

Contact BIZBoost

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or BIZBoost’s treatment of your personal information, please email us.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This